Please note as well as the pre-recorded live videos we will have two live sessions. *All times in the schedule are given in the EST timezone. 

LIVE SESSION 1: Asia / Europe: 9 am – 1 pm UTC || 5 am – 9 am EST

5:30 – 5:45 WELCOME & OPENING REMARKS (Ziv Yaniv & Marta Kersten)

5:45 – 6:30 SESSION 1.1: VIDEO-BASED IMAGE-GUIDANCE APPLICATIONS (Chairs: Ziv Yaniv & Qi Dou)

  1. Simultaneous estimation of projector and camera poses for multiple oneshot scan using pixel-wise correspondences estimated by U-Nets and GCN (Presented by Ryo Furukawa, Japan, Paper #5)
  2. Spatially-variant Biases Considered Self-supervised Depth Estimation Based on Laparoscopic Videos (presented by Wenda Li, Japan, Paper #20)
  3. Depth Estimation from Single-shot Monocular Endoscope Image Using Image Domain Adaptation And Edge-Aware Depth Estimation (Presented by Masahiro Oda, Japan, Paper #30)
  4. Randomly Connected Neural Networks for Self-Supervised Monocular Depth Estimation (Presented by Samyakh Tukra, UK, Paper #24)
  5. Deep Learning Approach for Hyperspectral Image Demosaicking, Spectral Correction and High-resolution RGB Reconstruction (Presented by Peichao Li, UK, Paper #28)
  6. Deep Homography Estimation in Dynamic Surgical Scenes for Laparoscopic Camera Motion Extraction (Presented by Martin Huber, UK, Paper #27)

6:30 – 6:40 BREAK

6:40 – 7:10 SESSION 1.2: SURGICAL APPLICATIONS (Chairs: Duygu Sarikaya & Qi Dou)

  1. Uncertainty Meets 3D-Spatial Feature in Colonoscopic Polyp-Size Determination (Presented by Hayato Itoh, Japan, Paper #9)
  2. Anatomically Constrained Deformable 3D reconstruction of Intra-operative Uterus from Pre-operative MRI Data on Uterine Fibroid Treatment (Presented by Hee Guan Khor, Tsingua Univ., China, Paper #1)
  3. Automatic Landmark Detection in Distal Femur from Surgical Video Footage (Presented by Daniel Filipe Cruz, Portugal, Paper #12)
  4. A Methodology and Clinical Dataset with Ground-truth to Evaluate Registration Accuracy Quantitatively in Computer-assisted Laparoscopic Liver Resection (Presented by Navid Rabbani, France, Paper #31)

7:10 – 7:20 BREAK

7:20 – 7:50 SESSION 1.3: TRACKING & SURGICAL TOOLS (Chairs: Elvis Chen & Jonathan McLeod)

  1. Magnetic Tracking using a Modular C++ Environment for Image-guided Interventions (Presented by Marco Cavaliere, Ireland, Paper # 35)
  2. Deep Learning-based Tracked X-ray for Surgery Guidance (Presented by Kobe Bamps, Belgium, Paper # 21)
  3. An Enhanced Marker Pattern that Achieves Improved Accuracy in Surgical Tool Tracking (Presented by Joao Cartucho, UK, Paper # 10)
  4. Surgical Instrument Grounding for Robot-assisted Interventions (Presented by Cristina Gonzalez, Colombia, Paper #6)

7:50 – 8:00 BREAK

8:00 – 9:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE: DR. DIAO (Introduced by Simon Drouin)

9:00 – 9:10 SESSION 1 WRAP-UP

LIVE SESSION 2: Europe / Americas: 2 pm – 6 pm UTC || 10 am – 2 pm EST

10:00 – 10:10 WELCOME BACK & OPENING REMARKS (Cristian Linte)

10:10 – 10:45 SESSION 2.1: AUGMENTED REALITY APPLICATIONS (Chairs: Marta Kersten-Oertel & Cristian Linte)

  1. Patient Positioning by Visualizing Surgical Robot Rotational Workspace in Augmented Reality (Presented by Marek Zelechowski, Switzerland, Paper # 29)
  2. Augmenting the Training Space of an Epidural Needle Insertion Simulator with HoloLens (Presented by Daniel Lopes, Portugal, Paper # 37)
  3. A Calibration-free Workflow for Image-based Mixed Reality Navigation of Total Shoulder Arthroplasty (Presented by Wenhao Gu, USA, Paper # 11)
  4. “DIGITS” App – Smart Phone Augmented Reality for Hand Telerehabilitation (Presented by Hongdao (Davis) Dong, Canada, Paper # 25)
  5. A Prototype 3D Modeling and Visualization Pipeline for Improved Decision-making in Breast Reconstruction Surgery (Presented by Sara Amini, Canada, Paper #39)

10:45 – 10:55 BREAK

10:55 – 11:25 SESSION 2.2: VIRTUAL REALITY APPLICATIONS (Chairs: Simon Drouin & Marta Kersten-Oertel)

  1. Computer-aided identification of stroke-associated motor impairments using a virtual reality augmented robotic system (Presented by Faranak Akbarifar, Canada, Paper # 34)
  2. The Effect of Interactive Cues on the Perception of Angiographic Volumes in Virtual Reality (Presented by Andrey Titov, Canada, Paper # 38)
  3. A novel prototype for virtual-reality-based deep brain stimulation trajectory planning using voodoo doll annotation and eye-tracking (Presented by Owen Hellum, Canada, Paper # 40)
  4. Virtual Reality for Synergistic Surgical Training and Data Generation (Presented by Adnan Munawar, USA, Paper #3)

11:25 – 11:35 BREAK

11:35 – 12:10 SESSION 2.3: SURGICAL WORKFLOWS & RECOGNITION (Chairs: Duygu Sarikaya & Jonatan McLeod )

  1. Concept and basic framework prototype for a flexible and intervention-independent situation recognition system in the OR (Presented by Denise Junger, Germany, Paper #33)
  2. Intra-Operative Situational Stress Contagion and Its Regulation in a Non-Simulated Environment: A Preliminary Study (Presented by Lauren R Kennedy-Metz, USA, Paper #8)
  3. Using Machine Learning to Predict Perfusionists’ Critical Decision-Making during Cardiac Surgery (Presented by Roger Daglius Dias, USA, Paper #36)
  4. Towards Accurate Surgical Workflow Recognition with Convolutional Networks and Transformers (Presented by Bokai Zhang, USA, Paper #14)
  5. Automatic Estimation of Ulcerative Colitis Severity from Endoscopy Videos using Ordinal Multi-instance Learning (Presented by Evan Schwab, Paper #15)

12:10 – 12:30 BREAK

12:30 – 1:30 KEYNOTE: DR. FER (Introduced by Duygu Sarikaya)

1:30 – 1:40 BREAK

1:40 – 2:00 AWARDS & CLOSING REMARKS (Cristian Linte)